SCCM Configuration Manager Quiz Questions Part 2

4

This is second part of SCCM Configuration Manager quiz questions. I hope you loved the first part, for part1 click this link. Note that these questions are just for practice. Do not assume that this will help you in clearing any online exams. This is just for learning and enhancing your SCCM skills.

SCCM Configuration Manager Quiz Questions Part 2


Question 1. As an SCCM admin, you are running a training exercise for company’s administrators. You are currently discussing client settings that are configurable via the Configuration Manager console. Which of the following are client settings available for devices? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Computer Restart
B. Mobile Devices
C. Computer Agent
D. User and Device Affinity
E. Endpoint Protection

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,C,D,E

Question 2. Which of the following are log files that relate to reporting?.

A. EPMgr.log
B. ddm.log
C. AIUSMSI.log
D. srsrp.log.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 3. You have been instructed to analyze a log file that schedules the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) or the Server Message Block (SMB) to download or to access packages. Which of the following actions should you take?.

A. You should consider analyzing the CmRcService.log file.
B. You should consider analyzing the ContentTransferManager.log file.
C. You should consider analyzing the InventoryAgent.log file.
D. You should consider analyzing the ExpressionSolver.log file.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B

Question 4. Suppose that you have been tasked with devising a strategy that allows for the restoration of the Central Administration site. Which of the following actions should you take?.

A. You should consider enabling the Backup Site Server maintenance task and setting a schedule via the Configuration Manager console.
B. You should consider creating a snapshot backup strategy.
C. You should consider configuring a differential backup strategy.
D. You should consider configuring a incremental backup strategy.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 5. You want to determine the amount of copies of a certain software program have been deployed to all workstations. You also want find out if users are still running a certain software program. You have to make use of the data from software inventory. You also have to make use of another feature in conjunction with the data from software inventory. Which of the following should you use?

A. Software metering.
B. Query rules.
C. Resource Monitor.
D. Performance Monitor.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 6. You are currently discussing the integration of Configuration Manager with SQL Server Reporting Services. Which of the following are benefits of this integration? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for the use of an industry standard reporting system to query the Configuration Manager
database.
B. It displays reports via notepad.
C. It prevents subscriptions to reports.
D. It provides high performance, availability, and scalability.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,D

Question 7. What membership rule type gives you direct control over which resources are members of the collection. Which of the following is the option you should make use of?.

A. Direct rule.
B. Query rule.
C. Include collection rule.
D. Exclude collection rule.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 8. Which of the following is a configuration item that is used to determine compliance for mobile devices?

A. Application
B. Operating system
C. Software updates
D. General

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 9. You have been informed that some service level agreement (SLA) issues occurring on some of company’s workstations. You want to make use of the Configuration Manager console to pin point the problem. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider analyzing the Dataldr.log file.
B. You should consider configuring a compliancy report.
C. You should consider analyzing the Dcmagent.log file.
D. You should consider configuring a SSRS report.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 10. You have been asked to create a collection for Finance department in a company. You want to produce a list of the desktop settings of users in the Finance department. Which of the following actions should you take first ?.

A. Deploying the custom client device setting to the collection.
B. Consider creating a custom client device setting.
C. Consider creating a custom client administrator setting.
D. Deploying the custom client administrator setting to the collection.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 11. How can you ensure that the new application can only be installed on workstations that meet specified hardware and software conditions. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a new global condition.
B. You should consider creating a suitable requirement rule.
C. You should consider creating custom client agent settings.
D. You should consider creating custom client administrator settings.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B

Question 13. After deploying a new application, named test1, to numerous client workstations, you decide to keep an eye on which workstations are currently installing test1. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. Access the System Status node of the Configuration Manager console.
B. Consider accessing the Deployments node of the Configuration Manager console.
C. Access the Client Status node of the Configuration Manager console.
D. Access the Distribution Status node of the Configuration Manager console.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B

Question 14. Which of the following are recorded in Dataldr.log file?.

A. Activities of the discovery data manager.
B. Incoming site-to-site communication transfers.
C. Details regarding package creation, compression, delta replication, and information updates.
D. Data regarding the processing of Management Information Format (MIF) files and hardware inventory in the Configuration Manager database.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 15. Which of the following are recorded in Wsyncmgr.log file ?.

A. Details regarding the configuration, database connectivity, and health of the WSUS server for the site.
B. Details regarding the software update synchronization process.
C. Details regarding compliance status for the software updates.
D. Details regarding software update point configurations and connections to the WSUS server for subscribed update categories, classifications, and languages.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B

Question 16. You are currently analyzing the ccm.log file. Which of the following activities are recorded in this log?

A. Client push installation activities.
B. Configuration Manager client status evaluation activities that are initiated by the evaluation scheduled task.
C. Activities of the client and the SMS Agent Host service.
D. Activities related to the maintenance and capture of data related to client performance counters.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 17. You want to analyze a log file that records information regarding the creation, modification, and removal of collections by the Collection Evaluator. Which log file should you examine ?.

A. Colleval.log file.
B. CcmEval.log file.
C. CcmEvalTask.log file.
D. AppIntentEval.log file.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 18. In Configuration Manager console you see that there is a downward trend in client health. Which reasons should you identify?

A. In Client Status Settings Properties, the Heartbeat discovery during the following days interval is shorter than the Heartbeat Discovery interval.
B. The age set in the Delete Aged Discovery Data maintenance task is shorter than the Heartbeat Discovery interval.
C. The Delete Obsolete Client Discovery Data maintenance task is disabled.
D. The Active Directory sites that are members of boundary groups are modified.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B,D

Question 19. The hierarchy will have a Central Administration Site and five Primary Sites. You need to ensure that you can target user groups for software distribution. The solution must minimize network traffic. Which Configuration Manager discovery method should you use?.

A. Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites.
B. Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites and Active Directory Group Discovery on every site.
C. Active Directory User Discovery on the Central Administration site and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites.
D. Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration site.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B

Question 20. Suppose that a hierarchy contains a Central Administration Site named C01 and a primary site named P01. You discover that none of the packages created on C01 are displayed in P01. You need to identify whether there is a replication issue between the sites. What should you review?

A. Inventoryagent.log file
B. Rcmctrl.log file
C. Microsoft SQL Server replication diagnostic files
D. Despool.log file

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B
  • Awesome questions. Keep theme coming.. You have anything on the 70-203 exam SCCM with Clound exam. Please would love some material or point of view on it. Examing taking this month.

  • Hi,
    Thanks for this quizz 🙂

    Moreover I don’t understand some answer.
    Q1 -> User and device affinity is present. A+C+D+E
    Q20 -> P02 doesn’t exist. I think it’s P01

  • This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More

    >