SCCM Configuration Manager Quiz Questions Part 3

0

This is part 3 series of SCCM Configuration Manager quiz questions. If you have missed the previous parts don’t worry. Click the below links to access SCCM quiz questions.

Note that these questions are just for practice. Do not assume that this will help you in clearing any online exams. This is just for learning and enhancing your SCCM skills. Let me know if you liked this SCCM quiz in the comments section.

SCCM Configuration Manager Quiz Questions Part 3


Question 1. Your SCCM setup contains a single primary site. The primary site has a distribution point and a management point. You need to recommend a communication solution that meets the following requirements:

  • Communication between the client computes in the research department and the management point must use HTTPS.
  • Communication between all of the other client computes and the management point must be able to use HTTP. What should you do?

A. Configure the existing management point to use HTTPS. Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
B. Create a new primary child site and configure the site to use native mode. Assign all of the research department computers to the new site.
C. Install a new management point and configure the management point always to use HTTPS. Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
D. Install a new management point and configure Windows Firewall to block abound TCP port 80. Configure the research department computes always to use HTTPS.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:C

Question 2. Your company deploys a third-party Application to 5000 client computers. You need to ensure that you can run a report that lists all of the client computers that ran the Application last month. What should you do?

A. Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
B. Add a file name to Software Metering.
C. Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
D. Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B

Question 3. The company purchases a new application named App5. Software can be installed only on client computers that run Windows 7. You need to ensure that App5 is installed only on Windows 7 computers that have at least 2 GB of memory and 300 GB of free disk space. What should you create?

A. A Query Object.
B. Custom client user settings
C. A configuration baseline
D. Requirement rules

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 4. You asked to image 300 new desktop computers using SCCM. All of the client computers have the same hardware configuration. You attempt to deploy a Windows 7 image to one of the client computers. However you receive an error message indicating that a storage device cannot be found during the pre-boot deployment phase. You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 7 to the new computers by using an image. What should you do?.

A. Update the existing boot image to include the storage drivers.
B. Clear the contents of the Drivers container and update the task sequence.
C. Import the storage drivers to the Drivers container and update the task sequence.
D. Create a new driver package and update the task sequence.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 5. You need to use the Configuration Manager console to identify service level agreement (SLA) issues among non-compliant clients. What should you do?.

A. Configure an in-console alert.
B. Create a ConfigMgr query.
C. Create an alert subscription.
D. Configure a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 6. You need to use the Configuration Manager console to identify service level agreement (SLA) issues among non-compliant clients. What should you do?.

A. Configure an in-console alert.
B. Create a ConfigMgr query.
C. Create an alert subscription.
D. Configure a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 7. Which log file should you review if you receive a message indicating that SMS WSUS Synchronization failed?.

A. Wsyncmgr.log
B. Contenttransfermanager.log
C. Sitestat.log
D. Hman.log

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 8. You notice that one of the legitimate app called App2 is blocked by forefront endpoint protection. How do you ensure it is allowed to run ?.

A. Create a software restriction policy.
B. Add a process exclusion.
C. Add a file location exclusion.
D. Modify schedule scan settings.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B,C

Question 9. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager clients can use the Application Catalog. Which client settings should you configure?

A. Software Metering
B. Computer Agent.
C. Software Deployment.
D. Software Inventory.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B

Question 10. You deploy a Microsoft Office 2010 package to all client computers by using Configuration Manager. Your company purchases Office 2013. You need to ensure that all users can install Office 2013 from the Application Catalog. What should you do?

A. Deploy a new package for Office 2013.
B. Deploy Office 2013 by using a Group Policy Object (GPO).
C. Update the Office 2010 source file and redeploy the package.
D. Deploy a new application for Office 2013.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 11. You decide to create a Build and Capture task sequence to build a reference image of Windows 10. You need to identify which Applications must exist in Configuration Manager before you can create the Build and Capture task sequence. Which applications should you identify? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
B. Configuration Manager client.
C. System Preparation tool (Sysprep).
D. User State Migration Tool (USMT).

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,C

Question 12. Which three features would you install from the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit for Windows 10?. (Choose all that apply.)

A. Deployment Tools
B. User State Migration Tool (USMT)
C. Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
D. Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE)
E. WindowsAssessment Services
F. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express
G. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,B,D

Question 13. In your SCCM setup, you create an operating system deployment task sequence that deploys an image of Windows 10. You deploy the task sequence to the All Systems collection. Later you discover that client computers in the test environment are not being re-imaged automatically. You need to ensure that all of the client computers are re-imaged automatically. What should you do?

A. Modify the deployment verification settings for the site.
B. For the operating system deployment task sequence deployment, set the Make available to the following option to Only media and PXE.
C. For the operating system deployment task sequence deployment, set the Make available to the following options to Only Configuration Manager Clients.
D. Create a new operating system deployment task sequence deployment that uses a custom collection, and then set the purpose to Required.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:D

Question 14. You decide to create a Build and Capture task sequence to build a reference image of Windows 10. You need to identify which Applications must exist in Configuration Manager before you can create the Build and Capture task sequence. Which applications should you identify? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
B. Configuration Manager client.
C. System Preparation tool (Sysprep).
D. User State Migration Tool (USMT).

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,C

Question 15. Which of the following are true with regards to making use of Endpoint Protection in Configuration Manager? (Choose all that apply)

A. You are allowed to configure antimalware policies and Windows Firewall settings for selected groups of computers via custom antimalware policies and client settings.
B. You are only allowed to use Windows Update to download the latest antimalware definition files to keep client workstations up-to-date.
C. You are allowed to make use of Configuration Manager software updates to download the most recent antimalware definition files to keep client workstations up-to-date.
D. You are not allowed to send email notifications to administrative users to inform them when malware is detected on client workstations.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,C

Question 16. You are applying updates to operating system images while they are in the Configuration Manager library. Which of the following is true with regards to making use of this update solution? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments is diminished.
B. The risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments is reduced.
C. The overall operating system deployment to the end user is diminished.
D. The overall operating system deployment to the end user is reduced.
E. The administrative effort for maintaining your operating system images is diminished.
F. The administrative effort for maintaining your operating system images is reduced.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:B,D,F

Question 17. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Heartbeat Discovery?. (Choose all that apply)

A. It is the only discovery method that provides details about the client installation status.
B. The client computer must be able to contact its assigned update point to send the Heartbeat Discovery record.
C. You are unable to manually initiate a Heartbeat Discovery cycle on a client.
D. You are able to manually initiate a Heartbeat Discovery cycle on a client.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,D

Question 18. The company where you work has got two active directory forests named pd.ABC.com and cs.ABC.com. SCCM has been deployed in the pd.ABC.com forest. You have employed a logon script for deploying the Configuration Manager client to workstations in the pd.ABC.com forest. You are then instructed to automatically deploy the Configuration Manager client to workstations in the cs.ABC.com forest. You start by configuring a Client Push Installation account, and enabling the Client Push installation option. Which of the following actions should you take next ?.

A. You should consider enabling the Active Directory System Discovery option.
B. You should consider enabling the Database Discovery option.
C. You should consider enabling the Site Discovery option.
D. You should consider enabling the Domain Discovery option.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 19. Which of the following describes a reason for installing the Application Catalog web service point?

A. To provide the Application Catalog website with software data from the Software Library.
B. To provide users with a list of available software.
C. To allow mobile devices to connect to Configuration Manager servers and receive policy and configuration settings.
D. To validate a statement of health using a sequential series of checks.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A

Question 20. You have configured the use hardware inventory in Configuration Manager to collect data regarding the hardware configuration of client devices. You have selected the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting in client settings. Which of the following actions can you take to view the hardware inventory data that Configuration Manager collects?. (Choose all that apply)

A. You should consider making use of Resource Explorer.
B. You should consider viewing the Despool.log file.
C. You should consider create query-based collections.
D. You should consider viewing the Smsprov.log file.

Show Answer
Correct Answer:A,C

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More

>